The Marker is by Rts.50/6 at Sacramento Pass
Location: Nevada, United States

The Nevada boom towns west of here were silver and lead mining sites but Osceola was a gold mine town. The placer mines here were large scale operations and the town was a major business center for the surrounding ranch country. Population decline had begun by 1900 and fires later destroyed much of the town. A few mines still operate in the area.
Marker Title (required): Osceola (1872-1940)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 98

Marker Text (required):
Osceola, most famous of the White Pine County gold producers, was probably the longest-lived placer camp in Nevada. The gold-bearing quartz belt found in 1872 was 12 miles long by seven miles wide. Placer gold was found in 1877 in a deep ravine indenting the area. Miners first used the simple process of the common "49" rocker. Hydraulic monitors later were used to mine the gold from the 10 feet- to 200 feet-thick gravel beds. One gold nugget found was valued at $6,000. Osceola was a good business town because of its location near the cattle and grain ranches and gardens in the Spring and Snake Valleys. Famous district mines were: The Cumberland, Osceola, Crescent and Eagle, Verde, Stem-Winder, Guilded Age, Grandfather Snide, Red Monster and The Saturday Night. The camp produced nearly $5 million, primarily in gold, with some silver, lead and tungsten. Intermittent mining continues.

County (required): White Pine

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)