St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery - St. Charles, Missouri
Historic Catholic cemetery located in St. Charles, Missouri.

The following is an excerpt from Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, 1941 in the St Charles section:

St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery, west of Blanchette Park, contains the graves of many early pioneers, among them, Jean Baptiste Point du Sable [first settler of Chicago], Francois Duquette (1774-1816), Major James Morrison (1767-1848), trader, salt manufacturer at Boon's Lick, and merchant, and Rebecca Younger (1826-50), wife of Coleman Younger of Liberty, famed outlaw of Civil War decade.  A monument has recently been erected to the memory of Louis Blanchette, founder of St. Charles, the site of whose grave in the cemetery is unknown.  The tablet records that Blanchette was the "builder about 1776 of the first St. Charles Borromeo (log) Church... In its shadows both he and his Pawnee Indian wife were buried after their deaths late in 1793.  According to tradition they were removed in 1831 to the present Borromeo churchyard and in 1854, translated to this ... cemetery"

Items for Americana are the gravestones of Sir Walter Rice and William Dugan.  Rice (1799-1859 was not a nobleman, but an American whose parents, naming him for Sir Walter Scott, believed that "Sir" was a Christian name.  Dugan (1803-74) was fond of drink, heedless of his wife's warnings that he would come to an unhappy end.  One day his mule kicked him to death, and his wife, to point the moral of the tragedy for future generations, had the scene of the mule kicking Dugan carved on his gravestone, as well as an account of the event.

St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery remains an active Catholic cemetery managed by the Archdiocese of  St. Louis.  All the stones mentioned in the Guide are all remaining though some due to the marble weathering over the years are difficult to read.  The weathering has effect both the Rice and the Dugan gravestone but it is still possible to read the Sir and see the mule.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 267-268