Origin of St. Charles - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 718662 N 4295574
Historical marker on the grounds of the St. Charles County Courthouse commemorating the origin of the name "St. Charles". The marker is on the base of the statue of San Carlos Borromero.

Origin of St. Charles

The community of St. Charles is the oldest settlement in northern Missouri and the third oldest settlement in the state.  The city and the county of St. Charles take their name from St. Charles Borromeo, who served as Archbishop of Milan, Italy during the 16th century.  On November 7, 1791, the people of the original village, Les Petites Cotes (The Little Hills), dedicated their new church.  The name San Carlos Borromeo was given to the church in recognition of the patron saint of the reigning Spanish King, Charles IV.  On the same day, the Lieutenant Governor of Upper Louisiana officially changed the name of the village to San Carlos del Misury.  The name was anglicized to St. Charles after the Louisiana Purchase.  The county was organized on October 1, 1812, and also given the name of St. Charles.

Surrounding the statue and marker are several plaques giving the explanations of the contributions different ethnic groups had on the history of St. Charles.

History of Mark:
Artist Blair Buswell