Pathfinder by Bill Jepson
10T E 559288 N 5259396
An impressive statue of Clayton Scott, with Direction and Distance Arrows showing the way to 21 different cities.
Location: Washington, United States

This statue was "dedicated at Renton Airport by the Museum of Flight on his [Scott's] 101st Birthday, July 16, 2006"

Written on one of the plaques:

"From bicycle wheels and canvas to unmanned flight vehicles and interplanetary exploration, dedicated inventors, engineers, entrepreneurs, mechanics and pilots wrote the history of aviation in the twentieth century.

"Today the collective advancements of these pioneers comprise a body of knowledge which has enabled our dreams of adventure in air and space.

"Among them, Clayton Scott's remarkable career gives testament to the indefatigable pragmatic spirits of aviation pioneers. Scotty's personal achievements and contributions span the globe and the era in which aviation developed into science.

"Recognition of Clayton scott's enduring achievements was made possible by the Museum of Flight and generous donations made by his friends and followers in community and in aviation."

Historic significance:
The Museum of Flight, on Clayton Scott's 101st birthday.