Point Park-Lookout Mountain, TN
Chattanooga fell to the Union Army here.
Location: Tennessee, United States

High atop Lookout Mountain, Point Park was built in 1905 to commemorate the "Battle Above the Clouds." Most of the fighting took place on the mountainside and not in the vicinity of the park. Carter Stevenson, commander of the three brigades that defended the area had positioned cannon atop Lookout Mountain to aid in it's defense. Once the cannon became ineffective, they were withdrawn. At the end of that day, November 24, 1863, Stevenson was encamped in the area of the park surrounded on three sides by a force ten times the size of his. Upon orders from General Braxton Bragg, Commander, Army of Tennessee, Stevenson withdrew his men southwest to Chickamauga Creek and Missionary Ridge.

The park has numerous monuments to the soldiers who died in the area. The New York Peace Memorial features a Union and a Confederate soldier shaking hands. The Ochs Museum, in the park, features Civil War memorabilia from the surrounding area.

While I've rated the terrain as fairly easy, there are trails that can be followed that do include some steep inclines and steps. These areas would be rated as 4 to 4.5 stars. However the main part of the park and, some great views of Chattanooga, are on paved and fairly easy walking trails.

Terrain Rating: