Portland Women's Forum State Scenic Viewpoint (Chanticleer Point), Oregon
10T E 557736 N 5042639
On a clear day you can see Crown Point (Vista House), Columbia River, Beacon Rock, Mount Adams, Rooster Rock State Park, and Mount St. Helens from the Portland Women's Forum State Scenic Viewpoint (Chanticleer Point).
Location: Oregon, United States

Columbia River Gorge from Portland Women's Forum Viewpoint (Chanticleer Point) is a geographical landmark on the Oregon side of the Columbia River Gorge. It is the first notable overlook you encounter as you travel east on the Columbia River Highway. It is a typical location from which to take photos of the gorge featuring Crown Point (Vista House) prominently. On a clear day you can see Crown Point, Columbia River, Beacon Rock, Mount Adams, Rooster Rock State Park, and Mount St. Helens.

Troutdale is the beginning (or the end) of a tour of Oregon's Historic Columbia River Highway through the spectacular Columbia River Gorge that can take a few hours or all day, depending on the time you want to spend enjoying each site along the way. Some segments can be driven--original parts of the road are still narrow and winding--and some have been re-opened for hiking and biking. And some segments no longer exist having been incorporated into I-84. The Dalles is the end or the beginning depending on your direction of travel.

Samuel Lancaster, HCRH Engineer said, "On starting the surveys, our first business was to find the beauty spots, or those points where the most beautiful things along the line might be seen in the best advantage, and if possible to locate the road in such a way as to reach them."

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Historic Columbia River Highway

Closest town or city: Bridal Veil