Will Rogers Theater - Oklahoma City, OK
Built in the Art Modern Style

The Will Rogers was a handsome theater designed by architect Jack Corgan for Griffith Theatres in 1946. It was a dog-leg plan with the smallish lobby opening into a standee area and the auditorium on the right. The lobby featured an oil-on-linen mural by J. Craig Sheppard depicting scenes from Will Roger's life. The auditorium had a fairly low ceiling of horizontally curved neon coves. There was a tiny stage.

Above the standee area were the projection booth, a cry room and two tiny offices. There was no balcony.

Architecturally, the theatre's most impressive feature was its concrete, metal and neon vertical sign and curved/triangle marquee.

The Will Rogers' lobby is now a coffee house called Will's, opened in 2002. The auditorium is still used for special events. The Will Rogers Theatre is currently owned by Carl and Anita Milam.
Mr. Milam is a great-great-grand nephew of Will Rogers.
Americana: Theater/Drive In