Pioneer Monument, Kemmerer, Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Friday, June 22, we stopped briefly at Kemmerer, Wyoming on our way to Montpelier, Idaho. I took photographs and coordinates of various monuments, etc. in the city park. The bell was used at the Kemmerer Grade School built in 1901 and used until 1926. It was made by the C.S. Bell Co., Hillsboro, Ohio. A nearby monument read: Kemmerer founded 1897 by Mahlon S. Kemmerer 1843-1925 and Patrick Quealy 1857-1930. The historical monument, erected by the town of Kemmerer, Wyoming in 1931, is dedicated to "all Pioneers who passed this way to win and hold the West."

Marker Name: Pioneer Monument

Marker Type: City