Enchanted Forest Glen
18S E 321855 N 4320079
The National Park Seminary is a historic district in the Forest Glen area of Silver Spring, MD, which includes a wooded glen and two dozen Victorian era buildings, including a magnificent 3-story ballroom, a windmill, castle, and Japanese pagoda.
Location: Maryland, United States

Historical data: http://www.saveourseminary.org/ http://nationalparkseminary.com/index_.htm The pagoda is probably the most easily recognizable symbol of the Seminary. The building has many elements of detail that suggest it is an authentic Japanese building, but there are a few details that are missing. In fact, like several other buildings on campus, the plans came from the book of house plans the Cassedys bought at the 1893 Columbian World Exposition, and it was built in 1904. The interior of the building boasted many Oriental features, including a Buddhist statue. The building is in relatively good condition today, but the roof needs work.
Building Address:
2791 Linden Lane