Russell Historic District [Arlington]
The sign marks a neighborhood with several older homes.

Sign says:

"Russell Historic District

"The Russell Historic District includes all of Russell Street and Russell Terrace, and parts of Water Street, Prescott Street, and Mystic Street. Most notable of its many interesting structures is the Italianate house of Judge William Parmenter at 39 Russell Street. Parmenter is known as "the father of the Arlington Public Schools" for his long service on the School Committee and his successful advocacy of a public high school in the Town. The area includes diverse examples of vernacular Greek Revival, Italianate, Queen Anne, and Second Empire or Mansard styles. Much of the land was originally swamp, which was filled in around 1880. Several of the houses were moved to this area from Massachusetts Avenue to make way for commercial and Town development.

Russell Historic Commission, 1983"

The sign is where the ends of Water Street and Russel Street meet.