Powder River
Marker located in rest area about the Powder River area of Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Powder River

"Too thick to plow, too thick to drink."  That was the humor of early settlers describing the mud swept downstream each spring in the Powder.  The river was named the "Powder" because its banks have a black brittle gunpowder appearance.  This river carries water from melting snows high in the Bighorn Mountains north to the Yellowstone River in Montana.

Powder River country is  a land of heritage and tradition.  Native Americans lived here for over 8000 years before the first explorers and immigrants.  The famous "Hole-in-the-Wall" hide out of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid was on the Middle Fork of Powder River, 60 miles southwest of where you now stand.  Today these open expanses of prairie are home to hard working ranch families - a cultural heritage passed on from the pioneer cattle barons of the late 1800's.

Once the habitat for great herds of bison, Powder River country now supports a blend of agriculture and nave prairie wildlife.  Cattle and sheep graze the land along with herds of antelope, deer and elk. Riparian areas (the lush green areas bordering the river) are of special importance in fulfilling the habitat needs of people, livestock and wildlife importance in fulfilling the habitat needs of people, livestock and wildlife.

This country has seen years of oil development, and is now a prime source of low sulfur coal for the U.S. - helping to reduce air pollution from power generation plants in many parts of the country.  The Powder River basin now produces one-sixth of the worlds energy.

As you pass through this area it appears endless and barren, but life abounds on the vast Powder River landscapes.  Land ownership along the river is mixed between private, state and federal.  Pioneers tended to homestead the lowlands close to water, leaving the federal lands now administered by BLM.  These lands are currently used for grazing, wildlife, minerals and other multiple uses.  Prairie vegetation is produced on soil rich in nutrients and minerals and nourished by sunshine, snow and rain.  Ranchers raise cattle and sheep which convert prairie plants to meat, wool, leather and other products used to feed and clothe the nation.  Through good stewardship and cooperative management of the prairie, wildlife and livestock.

You are in the heart of Powder River country - a special place for wildlife and people.  A cowboy culture and wildland romance. - text of marker

Marker Name: Powder River

Marker Type: Rural Roadside