New Pass Station
Located along U.S. Highway 50, approximately 25 miles west of Austin, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker Title (required): New Pass Station

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 135

Marker Text (required):
In 1861, the rocks composing the walls of this stage station and freighter stop were in neat rows and roofed with bundles of willow. It was one part of "Stagecoach King" John Butterfield's Overland Mail and Stage Company road systems, which at the time began traversing this central route between Salt Lake City, Utah and Genoa, Nevada. The natural spring here was inadequate for both humans and horses. However, Division Superintendent Thomas Plain's support ranch, one mile to the west, kept this important team-watering and stock replacement stop operating. Completion of the first transcontinental railroad meant the eventual demise of the Overland Stage Line. In 1866, Butterfield sold out to Wells Fargo and Company. By February 1869 Wells Fargo suspended all operations on the central route and the New Pass Station faded into history.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)