Zap Mining
14T E 278718 N 5241091
Historical marker located at the entrance to the Zap City Park commemorating the coal mining in the Zap area.
Location: North Dakota, United States

In about 1914 hardworking miners began digging coal from the North Dakota prairies surrounding Zap.  The Northern Pacific railroad arrived here in 1913 and named the town "Zap" after a mining hamlet in Scotland.

Several independent underground mines were started and existed for many years.  Among them were the Dakota Collieries Company, Lucky Strike, Kamins & son, guderson and Hoggarth.  The Dakota Collieries Indian Head Mine started stripmining with steam powered shovels then to electric shovels until officially closed in 1994.

This plaque is meant to honor all these miners and their families who pioneered a North Dakota industry to greatness. ~ text of plaque

Roadside: yes

City: yes