Stone Building - Brick Building - St. Charles, Missouri
Historical marker in the old town St. Charles commemorating two of the early buildings.

Stone Building

Residence and business of Sir Walter Rice, served at various times as County Surveyor, Recorder of Deed, Justice of the Peace and Postmaster.

Brick Building
circa 1848

Original site of frame warehouse built by Elisa Jordan, circa 1837.  Present structure was built by Melcior Thro, a French merchant. ~ text of marker

An interesting story of Sir Walter Rice's name can be found at St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery waymark.

History of Mark:
Marker placed by St. Charles South Main Preservation Society.

The north unit of the row was built by Thomas Lindsay, a Scotch slave owner who lived above No. 318. The stonework of the north and south units varies sufficiently tc indicate that they were built at different tines, or by different stone cutters and masons. Slave labor was used to construct the row. (Edna McElhiney Olson, correspondence with Missouri State Park Board, July 21, 1957.) Chimneys of the two units also differ, with connected double end chimneys in the south unit and original end chimney in the north unit projecting at the roof ridge." NRHP Nomination Form