Historical Kansas (West Bound) # 101
Historical marker located in rest area on I-70 westbound mile 224
Location: Kansas, United States

The rolling land hereabout was once sheep country, but cattle have taken over. Stone fence posts found here are examples of the many still in use in this portion of Kansas. In an area where wood for posts was scarce, man used materials at hand. He split the Greenhorn "post rock" from limestone strata, and with a little working, there were the posts!

Indians, angered by encroachments of white settlers, sometimes took bloody vengeance.  For example, in several raids in the 1860's the Cheyennes killed or captured 17 men and women a few miles north in present Lincoln county.

Seven miles south, on K-14, is Ellsworth, another cattle town where it was once dangerous to be alive.  Several men were shot down in 1873, including Sheriff Chauncey Whitney, August 15.  His assailant was drunken Billy Thompson, whose brother Ben afterward took over Main street and for an hour dared the police to come and get him.  Where were the constabulary?  Off loading their muskets, said the Ellsworth newspaper contemptuously.  Indeed, those were the days when the West was really wild.

Ahead are Wilson (with the Wilson reservoir five miles to the north); Russell, an oil town; and historic Hays and Fort Hays. ~ text of marker

Marker Name: Historical Kansas

Marker Type: Rest Area