Neely Mansion - Auburn, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

Neely Mansion was built by Aaron Neely, Sr. and his brother David Neely, early pioneers of Auburn's Green Valley area. He built this Victorian home from 1891-1894. Aaron only lived in the mansion for a few years before he leased the building and property to Swiss dairy farmers.

Originally the mansion sat on several hundred acres of prime farming land along the Green River in the Green Valley area, east of what is now the city of Auburn. Now most of the land has been sold off and the mansion sits on a small lot adjacent to the the Auburn-Black Diamond Road exit off of SR18.

The mansion had fallen into great disrepair over the years but the Neely Mansion Association was formed and has restored the building to much of its former glory. Tours are available by appointment. To arrange a tour call (253) 833-9404. There are also several events held at the mansion. For a schedule of upcoming events check their website. The link is given below.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: yes