Northwest Nazarene University
11T E 536737 N 4825954
Established in 1913 in Nampa, Idaho, Northwest Nazarene University is one of eight liberal arts universities in the United States sponsored by the Church of the Nazarene, enjoying a close relationship with the city of Nampa as a cultural center.
Location: Idaho, United States

This historical marker is located in a city park on the corner of Garrity and 16th Ave. as one enters the city of Nampa. The campus is some two-miles away. Photos of the campus may be seen in the gallery for this waymark.

EMERSON HALL, ADMINISTRATION BUILDING
NORTHWEST NAZARENE UNIVERSITY
NAMPA, IDAHO

The original campus building, still in active use. It has served as offices, classrooms, chapel, and library over the years.

When first built, the campus was little more than a few buildings out in the Idaho desert. A history of the school's first fifty years was entitled From Sagebrush to Ivy by John E. Riley. The university now occupies a beautiful campus as the city of Nampa has grown up around it.

WILEY ALUMNI HOUSE
NAMPA, IDAHO

Now serviving as the alumni house with offices, lounge, library and guest rooms, this building was originally the home of Dr. H. Orton Wiley, first president of the school, teacher, preacher, author and theologian. The building is listed with the U.S. Park Service in the National Registry of Historical Places

The college has maintained close ties with its sponsoring denomination, the International Church of the Nazarene, with a strong emphasis on preparing men and women for Christian service. For most of its history the school was known as Northwest Nazarene College, but achieved university status in 1999. NNU has consistently been ranked as one of the top universities in the northwest, with high academic standards and a reputation of excellence.

SCIENCE LECTURE HALL
NAMPA, IDAHO
Marker Name: Northwest Nazarene University

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
NORTHWEST NAZARENE UNIVERSITY In 1913, Eugene Emerson started a Christian school that his church developed into an accredited college on a campus he donated. The collage, located on a campus 2 mile southwest of here, moved to university status in 1999. Northwest Nazarene University continues to maintain its church relationship as reflected in its mission statement. "The basic mission of Northwest Nazarene University is the development of Christian character within the philosophy and framework of genuine scholarship."

County: Canyon

City: Nampa