Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 703695 N 5660759
The Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium is a 2,538 seat auditorium with state of the art acoustics, recently renovated and located in northwest Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1955, the province of Alberta, celebrated its 50th anniversary. To mark the occasion and to promote arts and culture in the province, the government planned for two identical auditoria
to be created — one in Edmonton and one in Calgary. The buildings were developed to be centres of cultural advancement, community engagement and celebration.

Today the 'jube' has changed from its initial layout and plan. To mark the provincial centenary in 2005, the two auditoria underwent significant renovations. There are now 2,538 seats (2,416 when the Orchestra Pit is in use) and the acoustics are state-of-the-art. They both received upgraded seating with improved sightlines, technologically advanced acoustics, enhanced air conditioning and ventilation, and numerous additions to create a modern, artistic ambiance. The Jubilee Auditorium continues to play a vital role in the arts in Alberta.

Calgary Opera
Founded in 1972, Calgary Opera’s Mission is: "To Engage our Audience and Enhance our Community through the Magic of Opera."

Since its inception, and especially in the past decade, Calgary Opera has made a name for itself as a company that is committed to the development of Canadian talent and the development of new opera works.

At the beginning of the 2006-2007 season Calgary Opera recorded its eighth consecutive budget surplus, while, at the same time, its annual operating budget has increased from $1.9 million to $4.2 million since 1998. Calgary Opera has also seen substantial growth in its attendance with a subscription base close to 4,500 and total attendance reaching 94% capacity.

Over the past decade creating new works and building new productions has been a cornerstone of the company. By the end of the 2006-2007 season Calgary Opera will have presented three world premieres, two Canadian premieres, and many company premieres.

On the mainstage, Calgary Opera produces a subscription season of three full-scale operas at the 2,400-seat Jubilee Auditorium complimented by a series of opera-related events and fundraisers.