Union Cemetery
12T E 428154 N 4492066
Rufus Forbush buried his wife, Polly Clark, at this spot on 22 August 1851. In 1852, after several victims of a Black Smallpox epidemic had been buried here...
Location: Utah, United States

Rufus Forbush buried his wife, Polly Clark, at this spot on 22 August 1851. In 1852, after several victims of a Black Smallpox epidemic had been buried here, he contributed the land for use as a pioneer cemetery and many of the prominent early citizens of Union were buried here. All official records are lost but the restorers of the cemetery have been able to identify the graves of 48 adults, 72 children and 20 persons of undetermined age.
Marker Name: Union Cemetery

Marker Type: City