Charles Copeland Morse House - Santa Clara, CA
The dream home of "The American Seed King" Charles Copeland Morse.

According to wikipedia-"This house is a classic Queen Anne Victorian. Rising three stories over a raised basement, the twin gables, witches' hat turret, decorative shingles, trims and stained glass windows all contribute to the grand effect. The entry is distinguished by an ornate front porch. Inside the mansion are rich wood molding, stained glass windows and chandeliers. A unique chandelier is found in the old dining room. This brass fixture came from the family of the founder of the Bank of America, Amadeo Giannini. About 1975, Caroline and Vaughn Nixon bought the house and restored the ornate mansion to its original grandeur.

The Morse Mansion, located at 981 Fremont St., presently hosts law offices and is not open to the public."

This house was included on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.
County / Borough / Parish: Santa Clara