Hamilton County Courthouse, Aurora, Nebraska
This fine red brick and Sandstone courthouse was constructed in 1895.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This beautiful Courthouse, the third constructed for Hamilton county and the second at this site, is a modification of Richardsonian Romanesque style architecture known as County Capital style. It’s constructed with red brick and Colorado sandstone and features a tall spire and round arches. The interior is finished with ornate white Oak woodwork.

The first courthouse in Aurora was built here on the Central Park Square in 1877 soon after the town was chosen as county seat. When that frame building was destroyed by fire in 1894 architect William Grey of Lincoln was hired to design a new courthouse and voters approved $60,000 in bonds for its construction.

The building is on the National Historical Register. A Nebraska Historical Marker near the main entrance details the history of the courthouse.
Year Built: 1895

Current Use of Building: Courthouse