Mount Washington Hotel / Bretton Woods Monetary Conference
A two-sided historic marker in front of the famous Mount Washington Hotel
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This historic marker, located north of Crawford Notch on Route 302, tells two completely different stories on opposite sides of the sign. With the Mount Washington Hotel serving as the backdrop, the parking area by the marker is a very popular spot for tourists and photographers who gaze at the luxurious hotel just beyond.

Note: the hotel does not allow visitors - only registered guests are allowed past the small guard booth located along the long entry road.

The text on the north side of the marker reads:

"Mount Washington Hotel

The Mount Washington Hotel, the large building to the east, is the culminating achievement of the creators of the Bretton Woods area. Conceived by Mr. Joseph Stickney, a wealthy railroad magnate, it was built in 1902 in a grand manner to attract the fashionable and the rich. A magnificent structure in a spectacular setting, the Mount Washington Hotel has been host to presidents, royalty, and scores of celebrities. In its heyday, fifty-seven trains a day brought carloads of people, great and humble, to this resort rivaling Newport, Saratoga, and Bar Harbor."

The text on the south side of the marker reads:

"Bretton Woods Monetary Conference

In 1944 the United States government chose the Mount Washington Hotel as the site for a gathering of representatives from 44 countries. This was to be the famed Bretton Woods Monetary Conference. The Conference established the World Bank, set the gold standard at $35.00 an ounce, and chose the American dollar as the backbone of international exchange. The meeting provided the world with a badly needed post war currency stability."
Marker Name: Mount Washington Hotel / Bretton Woods Monetary Conference

Official Marker Number: 122