10 O' Clock Treaty Line
Historical Marker
Location: Indiana, United States

In 1809 the Miami Native American Indians sold some of their prized land, which included a part of Parke County, to the U.S. Government. This treaty with the Indians created the boundary line which came to be known as the Ten O'Clock Line, so called because it was explained to the Indians as following a shadow cast at 10:00 o'clock.
Nine years later, this line would form the southwestern boundary of the New Purchase. The eastern and southeastern boundaries had already been established by previous treaties. The New Purchase opened for settlement to whites the central section of Indiana which included what is now Madison County. The boundary in modern terminology starts near Montezuma, Indiana, on the Wabash River and runs southeast to the mouth of Raccoon Creek near Seymour, Indiana.

County: Parke

Year Placed: 1968