Ohio Historical Center - Columbus, Ohio
17T E 330421 N 4430182
Located just north of downtown Columbus, Ohio. A great place to spend the afternoon learning about the natural, cultural, social, and political history upon which Ohio is built.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ohio Historical Society was created in 1885 with a goal of preserving Ohio's past. As one of the largest state historical organizations in the United States, this non-profit organization has collected over 1.5 million pieces relating to Ohio's history.

The main museum here features sections dedicated to the natural history, architecture, agriculture and gardening, Ohio history from frontier days to the 1970s, and the Native people of Ohio. In addition rotating exhibits are also here for public viewing. Aside from the museum this building also houses the Archives Library, with a knowledgeable staff on hand to assist.

The museum is open all year Tuesday through Saturday from 9am to 5pm, Sundays and Holidays from Noon to 5pm. They are closed Mondays and on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day & New Year's Day. Admission is $7.00 for adults, and $3.00 for children 6-12. Parking is $4.00.

Theme:
Natural, Cultural, Political