Palmer Station - USAP
Palmer Station, located on Anvers Island is the only U.S. Antarctic Program research station north of the Antarctic Circle.
Location: Antarctica

The station is named for Nathaniel B. Palmer, usually recognized as the first American to see Antarctica. The maximum population that Palmer Station can accommodate is 46 people, which is the normal austral summer contingent. Palmer is staffed year-round, however, and the population drops to between 15 and 20 people for winter maintenance after the conclusion of the summer research season. There are science labs located in the Bio-Lab building, as well as a pier and a helicopter pad. The current facility is the second Palmer Station; "Old Palmer" was located about a mile to the northwest adjacent to the site of the British Antarctic Survey "Base N", built in the mid fifties. Old Palmer was built about 1965, and served as a base for those building "new" Palmer, which opened in 1968. Old Palmer was designated as an emergency refuge for the new station in case of disaster, though this perceived need disappeared over time. It was dismantled and removed from the Antarctic as part of the National Science Foundations environmental cleanup efforts in the early 1990s. (Information culled from wikipedia & other sources.)

Palmer Station accepts visits from a small number of ships each year and is known for its excellent hospitality & brownies.
Type of Waymark: Point of Interest