Arvada Water Tower - Arvada, CO
Water Tower in original Arvada now serves as a landmark and point of interest.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

"While pioneers came for gold, they soon discovered the rich land and chose farming over the difficult trek across the mountains. Soon some realized that selling crops to miners could be very profitable. The area near Ralston’s original gold strike had fertile soil and could be easily irrigated. Between Ralston and Clear Creeks a small farming community began to grow and became known as Ralston Point. The first settlers to the area claimed land adjacent to the streams. Latecomers claimed land farther from the water source but with the help of irrigation ditches made it doable to farm these lands too. Crops that flourished were celery, corn, wheat, plums, strawberries, cherries, berries, melons, and vegetables. Arvada was once known as the Celery Capital of the World!

Arvada was founded in 1879 when Benjamin Wadsworth and Louis Reno platted the community shortly after the railroad was built through the town. The town was named after Mrs. Wadsworth’s brother-in-law, Hiram Arvada Haskin. Until World II, Arvada was the center for agriculture, commerce and social life for much of Northern Jefferson County. On August 24, 1904 the city of Arvada was officially incorporated."

The water tower was built and dedicated in 1910. It was the area's first water tank. This gravity fed system was drilled into two aquifers to provide the citizens of Arvada with drinking water."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Arvada Urban Renewal Authority (AURA)