Dallas Heritage Village - Dallas, TX
14S E 707184 N 3628232
Discover Texas history in a unique way, meet new people and experience the delight of reenactors as they connect with our shared past.

Theme:
Our mission is to preserve structures, artifacts & other historical materials related to the history of Dallas & North Central Texas & through educational programming, interpret these historical materials to the public. "Living Breathing Texas History" Dallas Heritage Village is a living history museum portraying life in North Texas from 1840-1910. The museum is composed of 38 historic structures & boasts a working Civil War era farm, a traditional Jewish household, elegant Victorian homes, a school, a church & commercial buildings.

Street Address:
1717 Gano St, Dallas, TX

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday - Saturday: 10 AM to 4 PM Sunday: Noon to 4 PM Monday: Closed to the public Open year round EXCEPT for Fourth of July, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year's Eve and New Year's Day.

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium