CLAYTON COUNTY GHM 031-7A, Jonesboro, GA
16S E 745743 N 3712363
Clayton County State Historical Marker Located at the Masonic Lodge (Old Clayton County Courthouse), Jonesboro

CLAYTON COUNTY

Clayton County was created by Act of Nov. 30, 1858 from Fayette and Henry Counties. It was named for Augustine Smith Clayton, born at Fredericksburg, Va., Nov. 27, 1783, who moved to Georgia before 1800. A graduate of the U. of Ga., he was a lawyer, legislator, judge. During two terms in Congress he opposed tariff and U.S. bank measures. He died in Athens, June 21, 1839. First officers of Clayton County, commissioned Jan. 13, 1859, were: Robert K. Holliday, Clk. Sup. Ct.; A.J. Hayes, Clk. Inf. Ct.; James McConnell, Ord; William Gunter, Tax Rec.; Jefferson Kirkland, Tax Col.; B.W. Bonner, Surveyor; John K. Landers, Coroner; J.H. Waldrop, Sheriff.

031-7A GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

This marker stands in front of this building.

And the history of the building:
1869 Courthouse/Masonic Lodge From 1858 until the first County Courthouse was completed on this site in 1861, Clayton County Court met in the Masonic Hall, which stood near #1 at Main and Mill Streets. The Masons sold half this lot to the county for the 1861 Courthouse, and after it was burned by Kilpatrick's Raid in 1864, County Court again met in the Masonic Hall until the "new" courthouse was built on the old stone foundations. In use until 1898, when the new courthouse was built, this structure serves today as the hall of the Jonesboro Lodge No.87, Free and Accepted Masons.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 031-7A