Sherman Booth House
16T E 436885 N 4666127
This home is Wright designed for his attorney and the first of several built as part of the "Ravine Bluffs Development" in Glencoe.
Location: Illinois, United States

Booth was also the brother of Mrs. Herbert Angster for whom Wright designed a now demolished house in nearby Lake Bluff. For a time Booth and Wright shared nearby offices in Chicago.

The constructed house is actually the second design scheme. The original grandiose design was simplified and the proportions scaled back to fit the means of the client. Wright had previously designed a barn and a gardener’s cottage on the large property owned by the Booths. Wright incorporated these structures within the design of the new house. The result was a four-story central block with the barn refashioned into a south wing and the gardener’s cottage remade as the eastern bedroom wing. According to O’Gorman, some of Wright’s most superb furniture was built for this house, including Prairie-style canopy Master beds, built-in closets, floor lamps, and a dining room table and chairs.
Year Completed: 1915

Commissioned By: Sherman M. Booth