Brigham House
16T E 437569 N 4665535
The only Fireproof House for $5,000 actually made out of concrete. The Brigham House is Not in the Ravine Bluff Development.
Location: Illinois, United States

Wright designed the Brigham House the year before his he left for Europe . It is easy to see the connection to Wright’s “Fireproof House for $5,000” from Ladies Home Journal (April 1907) and ironically, may have been the only house of this period, actually built of solid concrete. This house is not part of the Ravine Bluffs Development. Since the design drawings list the Oak Park Studio, and the adjacent stable building was permitted or built in 1908, that date may apply to the house too. It was within two years of Wright's published interest in "fireproof house construction - LHJ."

According to Storrer, A.G. Mills enclosed the porch during his ownership from the 1920-40s. Richard Freeman installed a bathroom off the kitchen sometime between 1964-79. Susan Solway and Howard Siegal, former owners of the Kissam House, working with restoration architect John Thorpe (see Heurtley and Root houses) have returned the entry to its original design and remove many of the features not of Wright’s conception.
Year Completed: 1915

Commissioned By: Edmund Brigham