Frank O. Lowden ~ "Almost a President"
15T E 511346 N 5043717
Frank O. Lowden was born in Chisago County, Minnesota on January 26, 1861. Starting his career as a school teacher, he saved enough money to attend Union College of Law, now Northwestern University School of Law.
Location: Minnesota, United States

After graduating in 1887, he practiced law in Chicago. In 1896, he married Florence Pullman, favorite daughter of railroad tycoon George Pullman.

Lowden entered politics and served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1906-11) and as governor of Illinois (1917-21). He gained wide notice as governor by his reorganization of the state government and by his effective handling of the Chicago race riots in 1919. A contender for the Republican presidential nomination in 1920, he was deadlocked with Leonard Wood at 311 1/2 votes on the eighth ballot, which enabled Warren G. Harding to gain the nomination. In 1924 he refused to run as Vice President on the Republican ticket.

Lowden was a friend of Alexander Legge and an enthusiastic supporter of Farm Foundation. After Legge's death, Lowden assumed the leadership of the foundation. He served as chairman of the board of trustees from 1933 to his death in 1943. Lowden's will bequeathed Farm Foundation 21,000 acres of land in Lincoln County and Desha County, Arkansas.
Marker Type:: City