Fairview Cemetery - New Albany, Indiana
Historical marker commemorating cemetery in New Albany, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Fairview Cemetery

New Albany's second city cemetery, Northern Burial Ground, was officially created July 30, 1841 when D. W. and Margaret Wilson sold land to the city.  The first burial took place the following day. In 1864 and 1875, the city made additions and improvements, perhaps influenced by a national movement to create a park-like atmosphere in cemeteries.

In 1890, lot owners paid for construction of the iron entrance gate.  Name was changed to Fairview Cemetery and ornamental archway added 1896.  Some of earliest vaults date to mid-1800s.  Many prominent individuals including Indiana Governor Ashbel P. Willard, local civic leaders, and victims of an 1844 steamboat disaster are among those buried here. ~ text of marker

County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2005