A Gateway to Freedom - New Albany, Indiana
16S E 603227 N 4238033
Historical marker along Indiana's Freedom Trail, part of the Underground Railroad in New Albany, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

A Gateway to Freedom

As early as 1821, enslaved blacks seeking freedom crossed the Ohio River from Louisville to New Albany Antebellum and Civil War periods brought more fugitives. Many freedom-seekers were aided by other slaves, free blacks, and anti-slavery whites - all risking violence and arrest.  Not everyone who tried to escape succeeded.

Many freedom-seekers coming through New Albany achieved their goal traveling as far north as Canada.  The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S. ~ text of marker

County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2004