Mountain View - Roanoke, Virginia
17S E 591860 N 4125352
Mountain View was the home to Junius Fishburn, who was one of Roanoke's most priminent and respected citizens.
Location: Virginia, United States

Junius Blair Fishburn was born in Boones Mill, Virginia in 1865 and moved with his family to Danville, Kentucky where he attended school. Shortly after finishing school he returned to the Roanoke Area at the invitation of he uncle, T. T. Fishburn, who was a local merchant and founder of the National Exchange Bank. Junius became a cashier at the bank and was elected to the Board of Directors in 1894 and president in 1905. He served as president until 1920 when he was named as Chairman of the Board. During his tenure as chairman he oversaw the merger of the Exchange Bank with the First National Bank, in 1926. In 1935 he became chairman of the First National Exchange Bank. In addition to his banking interest, Mr. Fishburn had an interest in publishing and newspapers and purchased an interest in Roanoke’s two newspapers, “The Roanoke Times,” and “The Roanoke World News.” Mr. Fishburns interest in the two newspapers saw him eventually acquire majority ownership in both and he once again oversaw their merger and the formation on “The Time-World Corporation. Over the years Junius Fishburn was known for his astute banking and publishing knowledge and was one of Roanoke most respected citizens. Mr. Fishburn died in Roanoke in 1955 and is buried in Evergreen Cemetery.

H. H. Huggins, who was also known as one of Roanoke’s most prominent men, designed The Fishburn Home, which is known as Mountain View because it was built facing Mill Mountain. Today Mountain View is own by the City of Roanoke and use by the Roanoke Park and Recreation as is known as the Mountain View Recreation Center.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources
Roanoke, Va. United States