The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company - Marysville, Ohio
17T E 302768 N 4453526
Producer of lawn and garden fertilizers and other chemicals. Best known for their Miracle-Gro product.
Location: Ohio, United States

Originally founded in 1868, in Marysville, Ohio, Scotts Miracle-Gro has grown into an industry known world-wide. The company was founded by Orlando McLean Scott who provided premium seeds for agricultural use. In the early 1900's the business was expanded and began to offer lawn grass seed.

The other major portion of the business was acquired through a merger. In 1951 Horace Hagedorn and Otto Stern started the Miracle-Gro company. Miracle-Gro was, and still is, marketed as a do all, easy to use, fertilizer for houseplants.

In 1995 the two companies merged to form Scott's Miracle-Gro. Over the past few years the company has also acquired several lawn care companies, and has acquired rights from other seed producers to control certain products. They are also well known for their Ortho, Round-Up, and Smith & Hawken brand products.

The Scotts Miracle-Gro company has remained in Marysville, Ohio over all these years, staying true to their roots. :)

14111 Scottslawn Road
Marysville, OH United States