Reid, Gov. David S., House - Reidsville, North Carolina
This was the home of Dvid Settle Reid, the 32nd Governor of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

David S. Reid was the thirty-second governor of North Carolina, and was born near Reidsville, North Carolina on April 19, 1813. His early education was attained in the common schools of his native state. He later studied law, and then established his legal career in Wentworth. Settle first entered politics in 1835, serving as a member of the North Carolina Senate, a position he held seven years. He also served as a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1843 to 1847. Reid next secured the Democratic gubernatorial nomination, and was elected governor by a popular vote in the 1850 general election. He was reelected to a second term in 1852. During his tenure, a free suffrage act was lobbied for; the Missouri Compromise was endorsed; and educational improvements were initiated. Upon his election to the U.S. Senate, Reid resigned from the governorship on December 5, 1854. He then served in his senatorial seat until 1859. He also served as a delegate to the 1861 Peace Convention; and was a member of the 1861 and 1862 State Secession Conventions. Before retiring, Reid served as a delegate to the 1875 State Constitutional Convention. Governor David S. Reid passed away on June 19, 1891, and was buried in the Greenview Cemetery in Reidsville, North Carolina. Source/Credit:http://www.nga.org/portal/site/nga/menuitem.29fab9fb4add37305ddcbeeb501010a0/?vgnextoid=2fe73138cd36c010VgnVCM1000001a01010aRCRD&vgnextchannel=e449a0ca9e3f1010VgnVCM1000001a01010aRCRD

Governor Reid’s House was built in 1881 and was his home for the last 10-years of his life. Governor Reid was one of six governors from Rockingham County, and the city of Reidsville is named in honor of his family. This Victorian home was the first structure in Reidsville to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Governor Red’s house is open to the public and tours can be arranged by contacting the Reidsville Chamber of Commerce. Source/Credit:Exploring North Carolina Heritage and Culture Online.

Updated May 16, 2008: Waymarker "slnewsome" visited the Governor Reid House and advised, "The Reidsville Chamber of Commerce no longer uses this house for their offices, so it receives quite a few less visitors. However, there is now a NC Civil War Trails marker titled "Piedmont Railroad: Flight of Jefferson Davis." Hopefully that will help create some traffic to this wonderful location."
219 SE Market Street
Reidsville, NC United States