Big Horn to Dayton Stagecoach Road
13T E 335112 N 4949944
An interesting historic waypoint marker with clear view of an old 1880's stagecoach road across the valley. On Beaver Creek Road (Sheridan County 87), between Big Horn and the junction with Wyoming 331.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Sheridan County saw increasing settlement during the 1880's. As railroads advanced into Wyoming, stagecoach routes shifted from long-distance runs to more local service, connecting the new far-flung communities to rail terminals in larger towns. One of these stagecoach roads ran between Buffalo and the Montana line, and was known as the Buffalo-Montana Road. It was surveyed in 1882, and ran along the route of the old 1867 Bozeman Trail. Coming up from Buffalo, it bypassed Sheridan completely, running through Banner, Big Horn, Dayton, Parkman and beyond. From this spot along Beaver Creek Road (Sheridan County 87), you can look across the valley and clearly see where the stagecoach road came over the hill. 125 years have not obscured the old roadbed carved into the hillside. There's a nice historical marker describing this interesting history in more detail, along with a map of the old stagecoach route. A nice piece of history, in a beautiful place, worth visiting. Just the drive along County 87 from Big Horn to Wyoming 331 is worth the trip.

Come enjoy some interesting history, and imagine seeing the old stage come flying down the hill, just "over yonder"...
Marker Name: Stagecoach Roads in Sheridan County: Community Service Routes

Marker Type: Rural Roadside