Proceeding West - Lake Sakakawea State Park, North Dakota
14T E 315293 N 5265823
Historical marker commemorating the role Sakakawea played on the Lewis & Clark Expedition, located at the Lake Sakakawea State Park visitors center.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Proceeding West

One April 9, 1805, the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery passed near here, leaving a known trail to the Knife River Indian Villages and forging a new trail west.  Traveling with them was a teenage Indian girl named Sakakawea.  Despite her young age, the contributions she made to the expedition, as a guide and interpreter, were great.  Just as important, the presence of Sakakawea and her infant son, Jean Baptiste, was a sign of peace to the many different tribes the Corps of Discovery encountered.

Today it is a fitting tribute to Sakakawea that this lake & state park carry her name.  It is also fitting that in Lake Sakakawea State Park the North Country National Scenic Trail joins with the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail, once again leaving one trail behind and starting another. ~ text of marker

Roadside: no

City: no