Lewis & Clark at the Knife River Indian Villages
14T E 319786 N 5244782
Historical marker commemorating the time Lewis and Clark spent in the Indian villages near the Knife River in central North Dakota. Sakakawea who accompanied Lewis and Clark on the expedition came from one of these villages.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Lewis & Clark at the Knife river Indian Villages

With 158 days and 1,600 miles behind them, the Lewis and Clark Expedition arrived near the Knife River Villages.  Captain William Clark wrote:

October 27, 1804
    "came too at the Village on the L.S. this village is situated on an eminance of about 50 feet above the Water in a hansom plain it containes [40 or 50] houses in a kind of Picket work, the houses are round and verry large containing several families, as also their horses which is tied on one Side of the enterance,"

Upon their return from the Pacific Ocean in 1806, three days were spent here counselling with the tribal  leaders.

Aug14, 1805
    "when we were opposit the Minetares Grand Village [Big Hidatsa Village] we Saw a number of the Nativs viewing of [us], we derected the Blunderbuses fire Several times, Soon after we Came too at a Croud of nativs on the bank opposit the Village of the Shoe Indians or Mah-har-has' [Amahami Village] at which place I saw the principal Chief of the Little Village [Sakakawea Village] of the Menitarre & the principal Chief of the Mah-har-has, those people were extreamly pleased to See us."

August 17, 1806
    "we also took leave of T. [Touisant] Chabono, his Snake Indian wife [Sakakawea] and their child who had accompanied us on our rout to the pacific ocean in the capacity of interpreter and interpretres."
   ~ text of marker

Roadside: no