Norfolk & Western Railway Engine #578 - Columbus, OH
17T E 329193 N 4440027
The Norfolk & Western Railway Engine #578 is located at the Ohio Railway Museum at 990 Proprietors Road in historic Worthington, Ohio, a northern suburb of Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

4-6-2 "Pacific" E2a Type Steam Locomotive was built in 1910 by American Locomotive Company(Alco) Richmond Works. The full length including the tender is 90 feet 9 inches. The weight fully loaded is 285 tons. The 6 sets of wheels from front to back are two sets of 33 inch wheels for the pilot truck, 3 sets of 70 inch wheels for the drivers, and one set of 42 inch wheels for the trailing truck. The tender has 2 Buckeye steel 6 wheel trucks each wheel at 33 inches. The full height of the locomotive is 15 feet 9 inches. The fuel capacity is 26 tons of coal and 18,000 U.S. gallons of water.

This locomotive was acquired by the The Ohio Railway Museum in 1959 from Northfolk and Western Railway Company. Number 578 is one of 26 E2a locomotives built for the Northfolk and Western Railway Company. The 4-6-2 designation means that there are four wheels in the pilot truck, six driving wheels, and two wheels in the trailing truck. The term "Pacific" was given to this wheel arrangement, because it was first used on the Missouri Pacific Railroad.

The E2a locomotives were first used for mainline passenger service and later for branch line service when replaced by larger equipment. The E2a's could pull up to 8 heavy Pullmans at speeds up to 70 miles per hour. Through the years, these locomotives were equipped with various types of tenders. The current tender on number 578 is the largest used with any E2a and is originally from a larger 4-8-2 "Mountain" type Locomotive. It is equipped with a stoker and can be operated with an auxiliary tender for greater range. Number 578 was assigned to the Scioto division operating into Columbus, Ohio, From 1917 to 1944 and was retired from service in December of 1958.

Additional information about this engine and the Ohio Railway Museum where it is on display is available on the internet (visit link) (visit link).

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
You can view the locomotive free of charge without entering the museum. If you wish to visit the museum, the admission price is $6 for adults, $5 for seniors, $4 for children ages 4-12, and free for children age 3 and under. However, the museum is only open from Memorial Day through September 30 on Sundays 1:00pm-5:00pm.