Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company - Akron, OH
17T E 459397 N 4546222
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company is headquartered in Akron, Ohio. The factory depicted is one of the older tire factories next to the headquarters building. Since the factory itself is inaccessible for security reasons, coords are for the HQ bldg.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company was founded in 1898 by Frank Seiberling. Today it is the third largest tire company in the world after Bridgestone and Michelin. Goodyear manufactures tires for automobiles, race cars, airplanes, and heavy machinery. In addition it makes rubber hoses, shoe soles, and parts for electric printers. The company has also been extensively involved in the aerospace, military, and hardware technology industries.

Although the company was not connected with him, it was named in honor of Charles Goodyear. Goodyear invented vulcanized rubber in 1839. The first Goodyear Tires became popular because they were easily detachable and low maintenance.

Goodyear is famous throughout the world because of the Goodyear blimp. The blimp came from Goodyear's attempts to enter the Aircraft and Aerospace industries after World War II. Today it is one of the most recognizable advertising icons in America.
Product manufactured here: Goodyear tires

1144 E. Market St.