The Oregon Trail - Dead Man's Pass
Dead Man's Pass on the Oregon Trail
Location: Oregon, United States

It all started as cluttered braches of trails from the Mississippi River region(Missouri) heading West to the (Williamette Valley).
The Wagon ruts here leave the traces of their passings.
There is not just a single set of ruts but many scars and trails left by the passing of the wagons.

This is one of the more famous places also known as Crawfords Hill.
One of the most dangerous spots on the Oregon Trail.

In 1840 only 3 States existed west of the Mississippi River. Maine's boundary with Canada was undefined and the western boundaries of the Nation lay roughly along the Continental Divide.
Within 10 years the United States and Great Britain had drawn a boundary that stretched from the Atlantic to the Pacific.

As the western boundary moved from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean.Waves of emigrants completely eliminated any sense of the frontier, changed the way of life of the American Indians, and ravaged many wild animal species, especially the herds of buffalo. Plows and barbed wire scattered the prairies,and the Transcontinental railroads knitted the great distances together.

The Indians being the first explorers and then the likes of Lewis and Clark and then the multitude of peoples that still live in the region to this day.

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY..................................WAYMARKING

Road of Trail Name: Oregon Trail

State: Oregon

County: Umatilla

Historical Significance:
Made the Williamette Valley and the West Coast what it is today. The trails became the modern day highways.

Years in use: 167

How you discovered it:
I studied the Trail as a youth and when we took our West Coast tour in 2005-6 we made sure to stop at the most important places to us. This being one of the many Historical stops along the Trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination: