Municipal Auditorium - Lake Worth, FL
This cool looking old building is located on the Dixie Highway in Lake Worth, FL.

The economic decline that first struck Florida fell within three years upon the nation at large, descending in full measure after the 1929 Wall Street Crash. By 1933 approximately one out of four Floridians was receiving some type of public relief and assistance. As the decade wore on, relief measures expanded, mostly inspired by the New Deal administration of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. The Works Progress Administration (WPA) provided jobs for professional workers and laborers alike, often employing them to construct roads and buildings. As a result the nation, the state, and communities by the thousands obtained infrastructure improvements they might otherwise never have attempted for lack of vision or means. Lake Worth’s former Municipal Auditorium (now City Hall) was constructed with funds from the Civil Works Administration and the Federal Emergency Relief Administration.

The most commanding building in the Old Town Historic District by size, site location and architectural character is the Municipal Auditorium. Currently used as City Hall, the building that was constructed from 1933 to 1935, is a fine example of Moorish Revival. The architect was the well-known G. Sherman Childs. This is a two-story stucco covered structure, resting on a half-exposed rusticated basement. Pilasters are seen on the north and south facades with stucco quoins at the corners. There is a barrel-vaulted roof with ornamented parapet and spires. (All text for this waymark was copied from the Lake Worth government website.)

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other