"Parting of the Ways," Wyoming
12T E 660021 N 4683246
I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. We stopped at "Parting of the Ways" on our way to Farson, Wyoming on Thursday, June 21.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This historical monument marks a fork in the Oregon Trail--the longer route to Fort Bridger or the shorter, dry route saving 46 miles via Greenwood (Sublette) Cut-off. In 1836, missionaries Marcus Whitman and H. H. Spalding and their wives passed this way on their journey to Oregon. In 1852, a peak year, an estimated 40,000 emigrants passed this way.

Marker Name: "Parting of the Ways"

Marker Type: Rural Roadside