Raising Her Up Again
History sign at Sumpter Valley Dredge
Location: Oregon, United States

Center history sign on pier at Sumpter Valley Dredge

Marker Name: Raising Her Up Again
Marker Text: The Sumpter Dredge will never again rumble through the valley as it had for decades. But as a piece of history, it should not be allowed to fall ruin to the elements it once mastered. Rather, it should remain here as a monument to the toil, the wonder, the industry and the impact such machines have created.
Already, considerable work has been done to preserve the dredge. A pedestal of black sand was built under it, supporting the hull and giving it the appearance of floating.
Having been submerged, the hull was in pretty good shape. When raised up, however, deterioration began to occur rapidly.
The objective is to stabilize, rehabilitate and restore the dredge, making it appear much as it did the day it quit. To fully restore it, using original parts, would be impossibly expensive. The next best thing is a combination of techniques, where new parts and structure substitute for the original. In this way, the cost to save the dredge is minimized while still allowing for a wonderfully educational, historically accurate experience by visitors.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon