Castello di Milopotamo - Panorma, Island of Crete, Greece
35S E 290380 N 3921912
Castello di Milopotamo (Castle of Milopotamos), located in the small traditional village of Panormo, lies in the middle of the north axis of Crete, 22 km from Rethymnon and 55 km from Heraklion.
Location: Greece

The basilica of the 5th or 6th century (Saint Sophia) in Panormo presupposes that there was a centre of Christian worship during the early Christian period. The castle of Mylopotamos (Castello di Milopotamo), built by Pescatore in the region and preserved by the Venetians, is known since 1212. In 1341, the Kapsokalyvai besieged the castle where Alexios Kalergis, who was in the service of the Venetians, was, but they did not manage to take it (Xanthoulides, 'Venetian Rule'). In 1647, the castle was seized by the Turks. The Venetians under Gildasi, the general, tried to retake it in vain. In 1583, it was set to fire and destroyed by Barbarossa and his pirates.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined