St Mary Catholic Bell - Laurin, Montana
St. Mary Catholic Bell I located at Laurin, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The church is very unique in many factors. First is its remote location in the very small community of Laurin. It is not quite large enough to be even called a village. The stone construction is quite unique in itself. It has quite a history, over 100-years old built in 1901, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The local history of nearby Alder is worthy of note.
Alder Gulch
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Alder Gulch (alternatively called Alder Creek) is a place in the U.S. state of Montana, where gold was discovered in May 26, 1863 by William Fairweather and a group of men, including Barney Hughes, Thomas Cover, Henry Rodgers, Henry Edgar and Bill Sweeney who were returning to the gold fields of Bannack. Unable to keep quiet, the first stampede of miners reached there June 6, 1863 and the population swelled to over 10,000 in under 3 months. The "Fourteen Mile City" ran the length of the gulch, and included the towns of Virginia City, Summit, Alder, Nevada City, and Adobetown. The people lived in brush wickyups, dugouts and under overhanging rocks. The largest of these temporary towns that sprang up nearby was named Virginia City. Later named the territorial capital, Virginia City lost the hold on the title of State Capital to the newest, richer vein, at Last Chance Gulch (Helena), the current capital. The diggings were the richest gold placer deposits ever discovered, and in three years $30,000,000 was taken from them, with $10,000,000 taken out in the first year.