Fountain of Youth - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469505 N 3308533
The "Fountain of Youth" discovered by Ponce de Leon is actually not a fountain at all, but a natural spring. It's located in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park is the site where on April 3, 1513, Ponce de Leon came ashore to landmark and record for all time the first monument in our nation's history... the discovery of the continent of North America. A Spring House at this site is constructed from native building materials of coquina rock and cypress, and helps to preserve and protect the Fountain of Youth (a natural spring).

The spring sustained the Timucuan Indians for thousands of years before Europeans explorers arrived. As a preservation measure, the spring was welled up in 1875 to keep it from collapsing in on itself. Here, all visitors are invited to participate in the tradition of drinking a cup of the unique water as millions have done in the past, while viewing the animated dioramas of the Indian village of Seloy and the historic first landing. Additional information about the Fountain of Youth is available on the internet (visit link).

The Fountain of Youth Archaeological Park is a privately owned historical attraction. The park is open every day of the year except Christmas from 9:00am to 5:00pm. Costs are as follows: Adult = $7.00, Seniors (over 60) = $6.00, Child (6-12) = $4.00, and Child (under 6) = Free. Entrance coordinates for the park are N29 54.457, W081 19.151.

Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: N/A