Highest Point in New Jersey - 1,803 feet @ High Point, NJ
18T E 528325 N 4574454
Located in High Point State Park, NJ, this waymark will take you to the highest point in all of NJ. This can be your first conquest in your quest to summit all "highpoints" in the USA.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you want to see the rest of the United States (by state listing) high point click HERE or HERE

The view from High Point Monument, at 1,803 feet above sea level, is a spectacular panorama of rich farmland and forest, soft hills and lush valleys in three states. The blue line of the Delaware River divides the verdant ridges of New Jersey from those of Pennsylvania. High Point offers superb trails for hikers and skiers and quiet spots for campers and anglers.

The land for High Point State Park, donated by Colonel Anthony R. and Susie Dryden Kuser, was dedicated as a park in 1923. The pleasant landscaping was designed by the Olmsted Brothers of Boston, a prominent landscape architectural firm of that time. The brothers were the sons of the eminent Frederick Law Olmsted, who designed Central Park.

The monument was built through the generosity of the Kusers, in honor of all war veterans. Construction was started in 1928 and completed in 1930. At the top of the 220-foot structure, observers have a breathtaking view of the ridges of the Pocono Mountains toward the west, the Catskill Mountains to the north and the Wallkill River Valley in the southeast.

Mailing Address:

Size: 15,827 acres