Gwilliam Brothers Bakery
History sign on Gwilliam Brothers Bakery building in Baker City Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Gwilliam Brothers Bakery
Marker Text: In October 1940 Gwilliam Brothers Bakery celebrated the business’s new building with a grand opening. Designed for high-volume bakery operations, the brick structure had a delivery truck garage in the rear and a large central oven set on a concrete foundation.
After World War II, the building was enlarged by the addition of a wing along the north (Church Street) side.
A bakery business continued in the building until 1983. That year the building was converted into a restaurant. The remodeled decor featured a new tin ceiling. The heart of the bakery - the massive oven - remained in the building, however.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Other